Nos. 19-1231, 19-1241
[…] Id. The Commission continues to espouse the principle that “our media landscape should be diverse because our population is diverse.” JA104. 2. Often at Congress’s direction, the Commission has adopted rules to foster diverse ownership opportunities. See, e.g., 1995 Ownership Diversity, 10 F.C.C.R. at 2788-90 (describing “incentives to owners of broadcast and cable television properties to sell their stations to minorities”); 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(4)(C) (requiring measures to “promote … economic opportunity for a wide variety of applicants, including ... businesses owned by members of minority groups and women” in spectrum auctions); id. § 309(i)(3)(A). The Commission’s ownership rules—particularly its local rules—are key instruments for its ownership- diversity goal.