Zoning Barriers to Manufactured Housing
[…] unit developments.”); FLA.STAT. § 553.38 (“Such local requirements and rules which may be enacted by local authorities must be reason- able and uniformly applied and enforced without any distinction as to whether a building is a conventionally constructed or manufactured building.”); IDAHO CODE § 67-6509A(4)(f) (“[A] city or county may subject a manufactured home and the lot upon which it is sited to any development standard, architectural requirement and minimum size requirements to which a conventional single-family residential dwelling on the same lot would be subjected.”); IOWA CODE § 335.30 (“[A] zoning ordinance or regulation shall require that a manufactured home be located and in- stalled according to the same standards, including but not limited to, a permanent system, set-back, and minimum square footage which would apply to a site-built, single family dwelling on the same lot . . . .”); ME.REV.STAT.ANN. tit. 30-A, § 4358(2) (“Municipalities shall permit manufactured housing to be placed or erected on individual lots in a number of locations on undeveloped lots where single-family dwellings are allowed, subject to the same requirements as