Zoning Barriers to Manufactured Housing
[…] The courts have not applied equal treatment requirements at the community level. One example is decisions invalidating ordinances that restricted manufactured housing to manufactured housing parks.92 Other cases applied statutory equal treatment requirements,

Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 36.01.225(1) (“Homes built to [federal] standards . . . must be regulated for the purposes of siting in the same manner as site built homes, factory built homes, or homes built to any other state construction or local design standard.”). 91. See IOWA CODE §§ 335.30, 414.28 (“A city shall not adopt or enforce zoning regulations or other ordinances which disallow the plans and specifications of a pro- posed residential structure solely because the proposed structure is a manufactured home.”); Id. § 414.28(A) (“A city shall not adopt or enforce zoning or subdivision reg- ulations or other ordinances which disallow or make infeasible the plans and specifi- cations of land-leased communities because the housing within the land-leased com- munity will be manufactured housing.”);