Zoning Barriers to Manufactured Housing
[…] or local design standard.”). 91. See IOWA CODE §§ 335.30, 414.28 (“A city shall not adopt or enforce zoning regulations or other ordinances which disallow the plans and specifications of a pro- posed residential structure solely because the proposed structure is a manufactured home.”); Id. § 414.28(A) (“A city shall not adopt or enforce zoning or subdivision reg- ulations or other ordinances which disallow or make infeasible the plans and specifi- cations of land-leased communities because the housing within the land-leased com- munity will be manufactured housing.”); MICH.COMP.LAWS ANN. § 125.2307(6) (“A local government ordinance shall not contain roof configuration standards or special use zoning requirements that apply only to, or excludes, mobile homes.”); MINN. STAT. § 394.25 (“No provision may prohibit manufactured homes built in conformance with [the manufactured housing building code] that comply with all other zoning or- dinances promulgated pursuant to this section.”). 92. See, e.g., Bahl v.