Zoning Barriers to Manufactured Housing
[…] Manufactured housing should also be a resource under the Affirmatively Favoring Fair Housing rule adopted by the Depart- ment of Housing and Urban Development that requires local strategies to improve fair housing opportunities. See 80 Fed. Reg. 42272 (2015). 115. N.C. GEN.STAT. § 160A-383.1(e) (defined overlay district in based on local housing needs); see also N.J. STAT.ANN. § 40:55D-105 (“When review- ing and approving development regulations pertaining to residential development, a municipal agency is to be encouraged to review those regulations to determine whether or not mobile home parks are a practicable means of providing affordable housing in the municipality.”).