Zoning Barriers to Manufactured Housing
[…] This interpretation would permit zoning barriers to man- ufactured housing, because a community could adopt zoning restric- tions that substantially limit where it could locate, even it was allowed in some zoning districts. How much manufactured housing a community would have to allow to correct an exclusion from some residential zones is not clear. The courts have not applied equal treatment requirements at the community level. One example is decisions invalidating ordinances that restricted manufactured housing to manufactured housing parks.92 Other cases applied statutory equal treatment requirements,

Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 36.01.225(1) (“Homes built to [federal] standards . . . must be regulated for the purposes of siting in the same manner as site built homes, factory built homes, or homes built to any other state construction or local design standard.”). 91. See IOWA CODE §§ 335.30, 414.28 (“A city shall not adopt or enforce zoning regulations or other ordinances which disallow the plans and specifications of a pro- posed residential structure solely because the proposed structure is a manufactured home.”); Id. § 414.28(A) (“A city shall not