Zoning Barriers to Manufactured Housing
[…] ordinance or regulation shall require that a manufactured home be located and in- stalled according to the same standards, including but not limited to, a permanent system, set-back, and minimum square footage which would apply to a site-built, single family dwelling on the same lot . . . .”); ME.REV.STAT.ANN. tit. 30-A, § 4358(2) (“Municipalities shall permit manufactured housing to be placed or erected on individual lots in a number of locations on undeveloped lots where single-family dwellings are allowed, subject to the same requirements as single-familydwellings....”);N.J.REV.STAT. § 40:55D-104 (“A municipal agency shall not exclude or restrict, through its development regulations, the use, location, placement, or joining of sections of manufactured homes [not less than 22 feet wide, are on owned land and on permanent foundations] unless those regulations shall be equally applicable to all buildings and structures of similar use.”); OR.REV.STAT. ANN. § 197.307(8)(g) (“[A] city or county may subject a manufactured home and the lot upon which it is