Zoning Barriers to Manufactured Housing
[…] homes on individually owned lots in at least one (1) or more residential districts or zones within the municipality.”); ME. REV.STAT.ANN. tit. 30-A, § 4358(2) (“shall permit manufactured housing to be placed or erected on individual house lots in a number of locations on undeveloped lots where single-family dwellings are allowed, subject to the same requirements as single-family dwellings;” “Providing one or more zones or locations where mobile home parks or mobile home subdivisions or developments are allowed does not constitute compli- ance” with this requirement); N.H. REV.STAT.ANN. § 674:32(I) (“shall allow, in its sole discretion, manufactured housing to be located on individual lots in most, but not necessarily all, land areas in districts zoned to permit residential uses within the municipality”); N.C. GEN.STAT.ANN. § 160A-383.1(e) (according to comprehensive plan and based on local housing needs, designate manufactured home overlay district within a residential district as a defined with additional requirements or standards); TEX.OCC.CODE ANN. § 1201.008 (HUD code dwelling “in any area