Volume 43 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Greacen, 2000-NMSC-016, ¶ 4, 3 P.3d 672, 674) \\jciprod01\productn\N\NMX\43-1\NMX107.txt unknown Seq: 19 3-MAY-13 14:03

Spring 2013] CHRISTUS ST. VINCENT V. DUARTE-AFARA 259 insurance crisis in New Mexico.128 The Act provides professional liability coverage to healthcare providers who become qualified providers under the provisions of the Act and accept the associated burdens and benefits of qualification.129 One such benefit of qualification under the Act is the limitations period enumerated in Section 41-5-13, which states that, “[n]o claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice...may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred.”130 Moreover, the court ar- ticulated that while the Act applies only to healthcare providers, the leg- islature intended a broad interpretation of the concept of medical malpractice.131 The parties in this case did not appear to dispute the fact that Doctors Duarte-Afara and Dickinson were both