Case 2:14-cv-00269-TFM Document 1 Filed 04/10/14 Page 1 of 18
[…] Carmell v. Texas 529 U.S. 513, 545 (2000). Case 2:14-cv-00269-TFM Document 1 Filed 04/10/14 Page 7 of 18

judgment was based on the holding that § 15-22-27(b) unambiguously required

Neelley to serve fifteen (15) years from the date of the Governor's commutation of

her sentence to life imprisonment.

12. On June 18, 2003, more than four years after Neelley began serving

her life sentence following the Governor's commutation of her death sentence, the

Alabama Legislature approved Act 2003-300 which amended § 15-22-27(b).

Instead of providing that a person whose death sentence was commuted to life

imprisonment was eligible for parole after 15 years, the newly amended statute was

changed to provide that "[a]y person whose sentence to death has been commuted

by the Governor shall not be eligible for a parole." (Emphasis added). In

addition, Act 2003-300 added a new requirement that' person whose sentence of

death has been commuted by the Governor" may not be granted a parole unless