Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Once they meet the “mentally ill and dangerous” standard, they are admitted to an inpatient facility.36 While there, they receive treatment. Often, this treatment takes the form of prescription medication that will substantially control the symptoms of their mental illness.37 For some individuals, the medication works so well that

33. Id. at 431. 34. Id. at 428-29. 35. See 43A OKLA. STAT. § 1-103(21) (Supp. 2017). According to the definition of “assisted outpatient treatment,” the purpose attributed to such treatment is “to treat an assisted outpatient's mental illness and to assist the person in living and functioning in the community, or to attempt to prevent a relapse or deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.” Id. 36. See 43A OKLA. STAT. § 1-103(13) (2011). Oklahoma’s definition for “person requiring treatment” incorporates the mentally ill and dangerous standard.