Oklahoma Law Review
[…] At the heart of the involuntary outpatient commitment statutes is a conflict between the right of non-dangerous mentally ill individuals to refuse medication and the overall goal of the statutes, which is to force individuals to become “treatment compliant” when the danger they pose is still remote. Oklahoma’s solution to this conundrum is, essentially, to give courts the power to order involuntary outpatient treatment but take away their most powerful enforcement mechanisms. The statute expressly says that

86. See 43A OKLA. STAT. § 1-103(20)(1)-(2) (Supp. 2017). 87. See id. § 1-103; 43A OKLA. STAT. § 5-416 (Supp. 2016). 88. See Riggins v. Nevada, 504 U.S. 127, 135 (1992). 89. Id. at 135-37.

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol71/iss4/6 2019] NOTES 1205

“[f]ailure to comply with an order of assisted outpatient treatment shall not be grounds for involuntary civil commitment or a finding of contempt of court.”90 In other words, an individual shall not be deemed to meet the “mentally ill and dangerous” standard simply because they refuse to comply with the involuntary outpatient commitment order.