Oklahoma Law Review
[…] It is not outside the realm of possibility that an assisted outpatient treatment

80. Id. § 5-416(K). 81. Id. § 5-416(F), (I). While the statute merely says that this task falls to the “petitioner,” section 5-410(C) mandates that “[p]etitions filed to determine if an individual should be ordered to assisted outpatient treatment . . . shall only be filed by a licensed mental health professional employed by the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services or employed by a community mental health center certified by the Department.” Id. § 5-410(C). 82. See 43A OKLA. STAT. § 1-103(20)(d)(1)-(2) (Supp. 2017). 83. Id. § 1-103(20). 84. 43A OKLA. STAT. § 5-416(M) (Supp. 2016). 85. Id.

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2019 1204 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71:1189