Case 5:21-cv-01992 Document 1 Filed 03/22/21 Page 1 of 23
[…] In the alternative, Plaintiff bring this action on behalf of each State Class under the Civil 20 Remedy Statute for Recovery of Gambling Losses enacted under the law of each state. 21 52. The twenty-five states identified above have enacted the following Civil Remedy 22 Statutes for Recovery of Gambling Losses, all of which are materially similar and were designed to 23 effectuate the states’ public policy against gambling. 24 a. Ala. Code § 8-1-150(a) (“Any person who has paid any money or delivered 25 anything of value lost upon any game or wager may recover such money, thing, or its value by an 26 action commenced within six months from the time of such payment or delivery.”); 27 b. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-103(a)(1)(A)(i) (“Any person who loses any money 28 or property at any game or gambling device, or any bet or wager whatever, may recover the money

951104.3 15 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

Case 5:21-cv-01992 Document 1 Filed 03/22/21 Page 16 of 23