Case 5:21-cv-01992 Document 1 Filed 03/22/21 Page 1 of 23
[…] OCGA § 13-8-3(b) (“Money paid or property delivered upon a gambling 9 consideration may be recovered from the winner by the loser by institution of an action for the same 10 within six months after the loss and, after the expiration of that time, by institution of an action by 11 any person, at any time within four years, for the joint use of herself and the educational fund of the 12 county.”); 13 e. 720 ILCS 5/28-8(a) (“Any person who by gambling shall lose to any other 14 person, any sum of money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or more and shall pay or 15 deliver the same or any part thereof, may sue for and recover the money or other thing of value, so 16 lost and paid or delivered, in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the circuit 17 court…”); 18 f.