NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] B. Banksy and Trespass to Chattels Girl with Balloon was a physical and tangible piece of artwork—a chattel—and the purchaser was its owner when it was shredded. It was, therefore, their property. This notion is supported by § 2-328(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which states: “A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner.”118 When the hammer fell, the sale was complete, ownership was transferred, and the purchaser was the new owner of the artwork.