NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] VARA is codified as § 106A in Title 17. U.S. Copyright Off., supra note 123, at 5. Besides recognizing the rights of integrity and attribution, VARA also grants six exclusive rights to copyright holders. Chen, supra. Additionally, “in 1998 Congress added section 1202 to title 17, which prohibits both providing false copyright management information (“CMI”) and removing or altering CMI in certain circumstances.” U.S. Copyright Off., supra note 123, at 7; 17 U.S.C. § 1202. 128. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(d)(1), (4). 129. U.S. Copyright Off., supra note 123, at 3. This Note focuses on the right of integrity. The language of VARA outlines that authors of “work[s] of visual art” have the right “to claim authorship of that work,” and “to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create.” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(1)(A)–(B); see 17 U.S.C. § 101 (defining a “work of visual art”). 130. Chen, supra note 127, at 350. 131. Id. 132. Reyburn, supra note 41. 133. Chen, supra note 127, at 350–51. 134. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(A)–(B).