Hastings Law Journal
[…] Sections 6 and 7 . . . permit other States to impose on Indian tribes within their borders the criminal and civil jurisdiction of the State, removing the Indians from Federal jurisdic- tion and, in some instances, effective self-government. The failure to include in these provisions a requirement of full consultation in order to ascertain the wishes and de- sires of the Indians and of final Federal approval was unfortunate." Quoted in W. BROPHY & S. ABERLE, THE INDIAN: AMERICA'S UNFINISHED BUSINEss 186 (1966). 144. S. REP. No. 699, 83d Cong., 1st Sess. 5-6 (1953). 145. Section 4 of Public Law 280 conferred civil jurisdiction and was codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (1970). Although the provisions were almost identical, subsection (c) provided additionally that: "Any tribal ordinance or custom heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian tribe, band, or community in the exercise if any authority which it may possess shall, if not inconsistent with any applicable of the State, be May 19741 INDIAN LAW-PUBLIC LAW 280 nal jurisdiction to the enumerated states and was codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162. (a) [T]he States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against In- dians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Terri- tory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory: 146

State or Indian country Territory of affected California _All Indian country within the State Minnesota All Indian country within the State, except the Red Lake Reser- vation Nebraska All Indian country within the State Oregon All Indian country within the State, except the Warm Springs Reservation (b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, en- cumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trap- ping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof.