Hastings Law Journal
[…] 235. Brief for Appellee at 10, Rincon Band of Mission Indians v. County of San Diego, - F.2d - (9th Cir. 1974). 236. Id. at 11-13. 237. Id. at 14-15. 238. Brief for Appellee at 12, 13, 14-16, 17-23, Ricci v. County of Riverside, - F.2d- (9th Cir. 1974). 239. 12 Cal. App. 3d 720, 723-24, 90 Cal. Rptr. 794, 796-97 (1970), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 823 (1971), cited in Brief for Appellee at 12, Ricci v. County of Riverside, - F.2d - (9th Cir. 1974). 240. Brief for Appellee at 12, Ricci v. County of Riverside, - F.2d - (9th Cir. 1974). 241. See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (1970); 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1970). 242. See text accompanying notes 308-10 infra. May 1974"1 INDIAN LAW-PUBLIC LAW 280 1485 language of Public Law 280 with reference to laws of the state having "the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within -the State . *."..- The court observed that such language might well exclude county ordinances beoause they do not apply "elsewhere" within -the state.'" Third, Supreme Court Justices White and Douglas in their dissents in Snohomish expressed doubt about the appropriate interpretation of Public Law 280.245