UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] 89 47 U.S.C. § 396 (2006). 90 Formerly known as National Public Radio. 91 See S. REP. No. 90-222. at 2 (1967). The Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) will be discussed further in Part IV. 92 CORP. FOR PUB. BROADCASTING, FY 2010 OPERATING BUDGET, http://www.cpb.org/ aboutcpb/leadership/board/resolutions/090915_fyl0OperatingBudget.pdf (last visited Oct. 6., 2011). 15 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1804 (2006). 94 See id. 9 See id. 96 See id. See H.R. REP. No. 91-1193. at 1 (1970). 98 15 U.S.C. § 1801. The full text ofthis provision states: In the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers in any city, community, or metropolitan area where a 2012] A PUBLIC PRESS? 209 that American leaders have recognized since the founding of the United States. 99 C. Congress Should Act to Help Now Despite the arrival of online media, newspapers remain the gold standard and it is unlikely that something new online will measure up."oo Without