Boston University School of Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] The nondele- gation doctrine is a bellwether for enforcement of general principles of sepa- ration of powers because, like doctrines concerning the President’s power to remove executive branch officials, it is not based upon a specific procedural or structural provision of the Constitution. In The Benzene Case, the Court had to decide whether OSHA’s policy of regulating workplace exposure to carcinogens to the limits of economic and technological feasibility was consis- tent with the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act.34 The Agency’s policy was based on its understanding of 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5), which codi- fied section 6(b)(5) of the OSH Act,35 and required OSHA to regulate toxic substances on a standard that “most adequately assures, to the extent feasi- ble . . . that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or func- tional capacity.”36 The Court, in a plurality opinion by Justice Stevens, held that all workplace standards, including those subject to § 655(b)(5), had to comply with § 652(8)’s requirement that all such standards be “reasonably necessary or appropriate.”37 This, according to the Court,