Division of Workers’ Compensation 633 17th Street, Suite 400 Denver, CO 80202-3660 303-318-8700 March Case Law Update Presented by Judge David Galivan
[…] without thorough investigation and litigation.” Such circumstances
could leave disabled claimants with no income while they wait for
15 87 resolution of any challenges to their benefits. Conversely, if
employers have no means to recoup overpayments, claimants could
be emboldened to delay litigation or resolution in order to continue
receiving benefits they know an employer will not be able to recoup.
Neither of these scenarios conforms with the legislative purposes of
the Act. See § 8-40-102.
¶ 27 Finally, at oral argument claimant suggested that section
8-42-101, C.R.S. 2016, may provide an avenue for a claimant to
recover overpayments from a physician who performed an
unauthorized procedure. Section 8-42-101(4) provides that once an employer is found to be liable for medical benefits, “a medical provider shall under no circumstances seek to recover such costs or
fees from the employee.” But, the physician who performed
claimant’s injection is not attempting to recover funds from him —
employer is — and, as we read the statute, it provides no means for
a claimant to recover overpaid funds from a physician, even if that
physician erred.