Buy Healthy, Buy Local: An Analysis of Potential Legal Challenges to State and Local Government Local Purchase Preferences
[…] 5. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 3016.36(c)(1) (2010) (“All procurement transactions will be conducted in a manner providing full and open competition. . .”). 6. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 210.21(c) (2011) (“A school food authority may use its own procurement procedures which refl ect applicable State and local laws and regulations, provided that procurements [comply with federal standards].”). 7. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 3016.36(c)(2) (2010) (“Grantees and subgrantees will conduct procurements in a manner that prohibits the use of statutorily or administratively im- posed in-State or local geographical preferences in the evaluation of bids or proposals,