STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Ninety-First Senate argues that it has a vested interest in ensuring that the constitutionality of the challenged laws will be upheld. In cases like this one, where the majority of one of the bodies

2 The Attorney General has taken an oath “to support the Constitution of the United States and of this state and to discharge faithfully the duties of his office to the best of his judgment and ability.” MINN. CONST. art. V, § 6. See also Minn. Stat. § 358.07(9)(attorneys swear an oath to “support the Constitution of the United States and that of the state of Minnesota, and will conduct [themselves] as an attorney and counselor at law in an upright and courteous manner…with all good fidelity as well as to the court as to the client…”). The Attorney General is bound, by oath and ethics, to defend the Minnesota Constitution and his client, no matter his personal opinions or beliefs.