University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] The plaintiffs in National Federationof Republican Assemblies v. United States ("NFRA")," 5 however, argue that all entities, even those that choose to opt-out under section 527(i), are subject to the

deposit, or gift, of money, or anything of value." I.R.C. § 527(e)(4) (referencing I.R.C. § 271(b)(3)). If applied literally, this definition would require the disclosure of amounts spent to purchase office equipment. .' I.R.C. § 5270)(3)(B). Contribution is defined as "a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit, of money, or anything of value." I.R.C. § 527(e)(3) (referencing I.R.C. § 271(b)(2)). The information required in these reports is almost identical to the information required in reports made by organizations pursuant to FECA. See 2 U.S.C. § 434(b) (2000) (listing report requirements under FECA). n2 I.R.C. § 527(j)(1).