The governing body of any county, by ordinance, may repeal an ordinance previously adopted to provide for the election of the board of supervisors biennially for staggered four-year terms and provide for the election of the board of supervisors quadrennially for four-year terms.

Virginia Division of Legislative Services Page 41 of 54 BOS2020-12-02 p.110/224 Guide to Local Redistricting for 2021

The qualified voters of the county, by petition and referendum in accordance with the requirements and procedures set forth in § 24.2-219, may repeal an ordinance of the board or a referendum previously adopted which authorized the election of the board of supervisors biennially for four-year terms. The question in the referendum to rescind shall be: "Shall the members of the county board of supervisors be elected quadrennially for four-year terms?