…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… ...
[…] L. No. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776, 1786 (2009) (codified at 21 U.S.C.A. § 387a(a)). 66 Food & Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 121 (2000) (“[I]t is clear that Congress intended to exclude tobacco products from the FDA’s jurisdiction.”) 67 Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, Pub. L. No. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776, 1842 (2009) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C.A. § 1333(a)(1)) (“WARNING: Smoking can kill you.” “WARNING: Cigarettes cause fatal lung disease.” “WARNING: Cigarettes are addictive.”). 68 15 U.S.C. § 1334 (2010) (emphasis added). The FSPTCA also contains another preemption provision, 21 U.S.C. § 387p. This provision prohibits state and local governments from regulating “tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products,” but provides that state and local governments may impose more stringent restrictions than the federal government with regard to “requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of,