THE WEDDING BELLS HEARD AROUND THE WORLD: YEARS FROM Now, WILL WE WONDER WHY WE WORRIED ABOUT SAME- SEX MARRIAGE?
[…] There is, however, no right to adopt children. 129 Registration is available to those who resided in Finland for the previous two years; the residency requirement is waived if one of the parties is a 1 30 citizen of Finland. The law also recognizes foreign partnerships3 that are valid under the laws of the country where they were contracted.' ' Other countries have also enacted various provisions to recognize same-sex partnerships at the national level.

122. Florida is the only state that prohibits any individual gay or lesbian person from adopting children. FLA. STAT. § 63.042(3) (2002) ("No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual."). The constitutionality of that Florida statute was recently affirmed in a widely-criticized decision, See Lofton v. Gilmore, No. 01-16723 (11 th Cir. Jan. 28, 2004).