Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] The nonstatutory labor exemption prevents the terms of a collective bargaining agreement from violating the antitrust laws. 4 However, the exemption covers only those provisions that affect the immediate employ- ment relationship, namely wages and other mandatory subjects of collective bargaining." A problem with application of the nonstatutory labor exemp-

49. See Loewe v. Lawlor, 208 U.S. 274 (1908), aff'd 235 U.S. 522 (1915) (holding that prior to passage of Clayton Act in 1914, labor union activities potentially gave rise to cause of action under Sherman Act § 1). 50. See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1988) (stating that labor unions are not combinations in restraint of trade). Section six of the Clayton Act states that: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purpose of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objectives thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws. Id.; 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1988) (limiting court's power to enjoin specific union organizational activities). 51. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 104, 105, 113 (1988) (expanding protection of union activities against judicial injunctions). 52. See Connell Constr. Co. v.