Pennell Notable State Developments 1
[…] Beneficiary Standing re: Removal A continuing controversy under the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) is the extent to which a remainder beneficiary has standing to challenge trustee (in)action – or even to obtain an accounting that would reveal how the trustee has performed – while the trust settlor is alive (and, in some states, competent). In re Abbott, 890 N.W.2d 469 (Neb. 2017), hewed to the notion that “duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor” under UTC §603(a). Nevertheless, UTC §706 gives standing to a broader class to 8 Notable State Law Developments Pennell request removal of a trustee. “The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee . . .” and “beneficiary” includes any “person . . . [with] a present or future beneficial interest in the trust, vested or contingent . . . “. See UTC §103(3)(A).