Pennell Notable State Developments 1
[…] Two elements of the decision are noteworthy. The first is that trust modification – here to alter the successor trustee – was authorized by the Kansas version of Uniform Trust Code §411(b). It permits modification of a noncharitable irrevocable trust without consent of the settlor (who, in Hildebrandt, was deceased) “upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.” The court did not mention UTC §706(b)(4), which permits removal of a trustee if “removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, [if] the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust . . . .” Notwithstanding each provision’s reliance on the concept, “material purpose” is not defined in the UTC. So the substantive issue of interest is the court’s conclusion that the successor trustee designation was not a material purpose of the trust.