Pennell Notable State Developments 1
[…] For the wide range of effective planning options to accomplish this objective see Cline, Pennell, & Turnipseed, Spouse’s Elective Share, 841 Estates, Gifts, and Trusts Portfolio (Tax Mgmt. 2012).

Medicaid Disqualifying Transfers Annuities are exempt assets for purposes of Medicaid eligibility if “the annuity (I) is irrevocable and nonassignable; (II) is actuarially sound . . . ; and (III) provides for payments in equal amounts during the term of the annuity . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §1396p(c)(1)(G)(ii). In addition, annuities may be used to spend down or dispose of assets if “the State is named as the remainder beneficiary . . . for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the institutionalized individual . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §1396p(c)(1)(F). Both provisions are consistent with other exceptions – the actuarially sound aspect is akin to the full-consideration exception, and the payback aspect is akin to the (d)(4)(C) exception. Zahner v.