Pennell Notable State Developments 1
[…] The court rejected the notion that vested and contingent beneficiaries all were included, saying that the trust’s reference to a “then” beneficiary meant something different than every vested or contingent beneficiary, because otherwise “then” would be superfluous, adding nothing to the reference to “beneficiary.” In drafting such a provision, might a trust better replace “then” with “current” (which is the conclusion that the court reached) or even “income” to refer to those beneficiaries bestowed with the removal and replacement power?

Trustee Removal via Amendment Uniform Trust Code §706(b) permits trustee removal under specified circumstances, such as (1) commission of a “serious breach of trust,” (2) “lack of cooperation among cotrustees,” (3) “unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure” to perform, or (4) “a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries,” but only if a court “finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”