Pennell Notable State Developments 1
[…] So at three successive levels the named trustee unsuccessfully sought to prevent being replaced, in the process alleging that the petition triggered an in terrorem provision that applied if a beneficiary “objects to any provision . . . or interferes . . . with the administration of the trust . . . .” On both scores the trustee lost in all three courts. Two elements of the decision are noteworthy. The first is that trust modification – here to alter the successor trustee – was authorized by the Kansas version of Uniform Trust Code §411(b). It permits modification of a noncharitable irrevocable trust without consent of the settlor (who, in Hildebrandt, was deceased) “upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.” The court did not mention UTC §706(b)(4), which permits removal of a trustee if “removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, [if] the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of