Pennell Notable State Developments 1
[…] In Carmack v. Reynolds, 391 P.3d 625 (Cal. 2017), confirmed sub nom. by In re Reynolds, 867 F.3d 1119 (9th Cir. 2017), a bankruptcy trustee sought to determine the bankruptcy estate’s interest in a third-party spendthrift trust as to which Reynolds had disclaimed a right to receive $250,000 immediately, $100,000 a year for ten years, and then one-third of the trust remainder. Each case allowed the plaintiff to reach monies held by the trust that were distributable to the beneficiary. Citing 28 U.S.C. §3002(12), Harris held that garnishment under federal law may reach “property,” which includes “any present or future interest, whether legal or equitable, in real, personal (including choses in action), or mixed property, tangible or intangible, vested or contingent, wherever located and however held (including community property and property held in trust (including spendthrift and pension trusts)).” The court did not need to address whether 28 U.S.C. §3002(12) would prevail over state law in a UTC jurisdiction.