COMMONWEALTH OF ENERGY FACILITIES SITING BOARD
[…] c. Analysis and Findings As an initial matter, GreenRoots and CLF raise concerns regarding the process provided by the Siting Board in the Original Proceeding, including the location of the public comment hearing in Chelsea,80 the lack of simultaneous interpretation at the Board meeting in November

80 Both GreenRoots and CLF argue that the Siting Board was required to conduct a public comment hearing in East Boston in the Original Proceeding. G.L. c. 164, § 69J states: “The board shall conduct a public hearing on every petition to construct a facility or notice of intention to construct an oil facility within six months of the filing thereof. Such hearing shall be an adjudicatory proceeding under the provisions of chapter thirty A. In addition, a public hearing shall be held in each locality in which a facility would be located …” (emphasis added). The Board has interpreted this requirement in its regulations at 980 CMR 1.04(5): “Public Comment Hearing.