Filing # 76938516 E-Filed 08/24/2018 10:59:35 AM
[…] Brown v. State, 672 So. 2d 861, 863 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996); see

also Carrillo v. State, 463 So. 2d 450, 451 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985).

Another statute gives immunity from prosecution to those who facilitate the

provision of medical assistance to illegal drug-users suffering from an overdose.

Under Section 893.21(1), “[a] person acting in good faith who seeks medical

assistance for an individual experiencing a drug-related overdose may not be

charged, prosecuted, or penalized . . . for possession of a controlled substance if the

evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the

person’s seeking medical assistance.” Again, like Section 776.032, this provision