Filing # 76938516 E-Filed 08/24/2018 10:59:35 AM
[…] she has a right to be,” person “has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground”); LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:20 (when “in a place where he or she has a right to be,” person has “no duty to retreat . . . and may stand his or her ground”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 780.972 (one “anywhere he or she has the legal right to be” has “no duty to retreat”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-15 (“no duty to retreat . . . if the person is in a place where the person has a right to be”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-3-110 (person “lawfully in a place or location . . . has no duty to retreat”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.120 (“not required to retreat” if person has “a right to be present at the location”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 627:4 (person “not required to retreat” if “anywhere he or she has a right to be”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-51.3 (person “does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1289.25 (person in “place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground”); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 505 (“person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof . . . without retreating”); S.C.