Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] Because the verbs "intended ... to be received, possessed, sold, or . .. used" separate "in violation" from "shipment," the rational interpretation is "in violation" modifies the manner of use. Removing "in violation of' from modifying "to be used" makes the phrase "to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used" superfluous.

245. 27 U.S.C. § 122 (2006) (emphasis added). Removing the "catchall" language, the statute says, "The shipment or transportation . ..of any .. .intoxicating liquor .. .from one State .. .into any State .. ., which ... is intended ... to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used ...in violation of any law of such State ....is prohibited." Id. 246. THE CHICAGO MANUAL OF STYLE 5.167 (15th ed. 2003). 2010] WINE WARS

Under this more reasonable interpretation, this statute prohibits the shipment of alcohol when any receiving party intends to use it in contravention of state law.