Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] Constantineau, 400 U.S. 433 (1971) (Due Process Clause); Dep't of Revenue v. James B. Beam Distilling Co., 377 U.S. 341 (1964) (Import-Export Clause). 72. Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v. Crisp, 467 U.S. 691, 714 (1984); see also Bacchus Imps., Ltd. v. Dias, 468 U.S. 263, 276 (1984) ("State laws that constitute mere economic protectionism are therefore not entitled to the same deference as laws enacted to combat the perceived evils of an unrestricted traffic in liquor."). 73. North Dakota v. United States, 495 U.S. 423, 432 (1990). 74. 27 U.S.C. § 122a (2006). 75. Id. § 124. 76. Id. § 122a. Thus, the States no longer need to ask for federal assistance in enforcing their alleged Twenty-First Amendment powers. 77. Id. § 124. 78. Id. § 124(a)(1). 79. Id. § 124(a)(2). 80. Id. § 124(a)(3). 2010] WINE WARS use only;81 and (5) "the purchaser could have carried the wine lawfully into the State or the District of Columbia to which the wine is shipped."82 The last requirement, that the destination state be one into which the purchaser could have carried the wine personally,8 3 appears to prevent Federal On-Site Shipping to nine states, as of December 2009.84 In fact, the Federal On-Site Shipping statute only 8 changes the status quo for