The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] If a blogger, like Penny Pierce in the introductory hypothetical, is receiving payment from a po- litical candidate, requiring a disclosure statement on the blogger's web- site allows a visitor, like Rob McNeill, to know the blogger's affiliation

231. Final Rules, supra n. 10, at 5. 232. Id. 233. See 2 U.S.C. 434(b)(4)(A)(2006) (requiring that candidates and their authorized po- litical committees report all "expenditures made to meet candidate or committee operating expenses" as well as 2 U.S.C. 434(b)(5)(A)(2006) which requires the name and address of each "person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year is made ...to meet a candidate or committee operating expense, together with the date, amount, and purpose of such operating expenditure"). 638 JOURNAL OF COMPUTER & INFORMATION LAW [Vol. XXIV

2 34 with a political party. Of course, the scenario of a political candidate paying a blogger is not merely hypothetical.