NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] These changes reinforced traditional principles of immigration law with respect to the limited involvement of the judiciary in im- migration matters. Although the former judicial review scheme from the 1961 Act continued to apply to some aliens, subject to transitional changes in judicial review, these provisions were expressly repealed in 1996 by IIRIRA. In 2005,

37. See INA § 106(a)(10), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(10) (“[A]ny alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings.”). 38. The legislative history of the habeas provision indicates that it was added to the 1961 Act out of concern that the “sole and exclusive” language of section 106(a) would be read to foreclose habeas corpus jurisdic- tion in the courts.