NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] Chauvin, 644 F.2d 1248, 1250–51 (8th Cir. 1981) (finding jurisdiction only over collateral issues such as whether alien should be released from custody or afforded a stay of deportation); United States ex rel. Marcello v. Dist. Dir., 634 F.2d 964, 968–70 (5th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 452 U.S. 917 (1981) (find- ing challenges to deportation orders permissible so long as the alien was in custody). 39. See INA § 106(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any alien against whom a final order of exclusion has been made heretofore or hereafter under the provision of section 1226 of this title or comparable provisions of any prior Act may obtain judicial review of such order by habeas corpus proceedings and not otherwise.”); Yi v. Maugans, 24 F.3d 500 (3d Cir. 1994); see also Hernandez-Rodriguez v. Pasquarell, 118 F.3d 1034 (5th Cir. 1997) (post-AEDPA case). 40. See supra text accompanying notes 5-6 (discussing enactment of IIRIRA).

82 \\server05\productn\N\NLR\51-1\NLR106.txt unknown Seq: 11 4-JAN-07 12:11