American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] See U.S. CONsT. art. IV, § 4; U.S. CONsT. art. I, § 2; U.S. CONST. amend, XIV. 166 The Fifteenth Amendment forbids suffrage discrimination "by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude." U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1. The Nineteenth Amendment forbids suffrage discrimination "by the United States or by any State on account of sex." U.S. CONST. amend. XIX, § 1. The Twenty-Fourth Amendment forbids suffrage discrimination "by the United States or any State by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax." U.S. CONST. amend. XXIV, § 1. The Twenty-Sixth Amendment secures the right to vote for all citizens who "are eighteen years of age or older" against federal or state denial or abridgement "on account of age." U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI, § 1. 167 U.S. CONST. art.