American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] See id. at 176-78. The Court obviously begged the question of whether a state could, consistent with the Fourteenth Amendment, extend the privilege of voting to male citizens but not female citizens. It was not a Supreme Court decision but rather the Nineteenth Amendment to the Constitution, ratified in 1920, which overturned the Court's formalistic and tautological approach to the exclusion of women from suffrage. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIX, §1 ("The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex."). 149 Minor, 88 U.S. at 171. "o Id. at 176. 1993] THEORETICAL MEANING OF ALIEN SUFFRAGE 1419

the constitutions of Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, 151 Kansas, Minnesota, and Texas.