American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] payable or rent constituting property taxes ... ."); see also id. § 290.A03 ("'Rent constituting property taxes' means the amount of gross rent actually paid... which is attributable... to the property tax paid on the unit... ."); OR. REV. STAT. § 310.630 (1986 & 1992 Supp.) ("Rent constituting property taxes.. . ."); Marjorie E. Powell, Note, Resolving the Problemof Undocumented Workers in American Society: A Model Guest Worker Statute, 17 U. MICH.J.L. REF. 297, 300 n.14 (1984) ("Illegal aliens contribute tax revenue through sales taxes and property taxes through rent payments."). ' See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) (1992) ("[A]ll citizens of the United States... and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code...."); see also Ambach v. Norwick, 441 U.S. 68, 81 n.14 (1979) ("As our cases have emphasized resident aliens pay taxes.... ."); United States v. Gonzales, No. 89-F.1740, 1991 U.S. Dist. LExIS 3087, at *5 n.2 (D. Colo.