American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] See generally BERNARD BAILYN, THE IDEOLOGICAL ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 117,209-21 (1967) (arguing that the colonists experienced Parliament's illegal taxation as a "deliberate assault of power upon liberty" and explaining how they objected to the Stamp Act's transgression of the colonies' proper sphere of governance). 278 See WILLIAMSON, Supra note 7, at 133 (quoting an American verteran: "[W]e fought for the right of voting and we will now exercise it." (citation omitted)). n See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) (1992) ("[A]II citizens of the United States... and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code...."); see also Ambach v.