UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 77. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, the Honorable Chase Rogers, is a former partner of the largest estate and trust law firm in the State of Connecticut, Cummings and Lockwood.

78. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, The Honorable Chase Rogers, along with Supreme

Court Justice Peter Zarella, engineered prior to June 21, 2007 Annual Judge Meeting the creation of a resolution which circumvented the public’s rights, including the plaintiff’s, to attend public legislative hearings mandated by C.G.S. 51-14 (a), (b) and (c) concerning the modifications and creation of Connecticut Practice Book Rules.

79. C.G.S. 51-14 (a) states clear and unambiguous language which restricted the creation and modifications of Connecticut Practice Book Rules:

“Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right or the jurisdiction of any of the courts”

80. This complaint alleges the judges of the Superior Court of the State of Connecticut have subverted the intent of the Connecticut Practice Book which was established solely to establish

“procedural” rules of the courts—not rules of self-empowerment.