COURT OF SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Mandamus Petitions for Mootness and Lack of Jurisdiction.”

APPELLATE COURT JURISDICTION

In sorting out the issues presented by the parties, we begin by addressing plaintiffs’ argument that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. See

McClennahan v. First Gibraltar Bank, 791 S.W.2d 607, 608 (Tex. App.—Dallas

3We chose not to consolidate the class certification appeal with this joinder appeal because the two appeals involve different records, different issues, and different appellate time-frames. Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(c)(2) (“The court of appeals shall . . . render its decision not later than the 120th day after the date the appeal is perfected by the complaining party.”) (emphasis added) with Id. § 51.014(a)(3) (imposing no deadline concerning our disposition of a class certification appeal).

7 1990, no writ) (noting the initial inquiry an appellate court must make is whether it has jurisdiction to entertain the appeal).