COURT OF SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Rhodes, 889 S.W.2d 239, 241 (Tex. 1994) (holding that when construing a statute, our primary goal is to give effect to the legislature’s intent).

We therefore decline to adopt plaintiffs’ argument that section 15.004 provides an independent ground that could support the trial court’s order denying defendants’ motions to transfer venue as to the Bench Family Trust,

Whiteis, and Armor. We hold that section 15.004 does not excuse these plaintiffs from independently establishing proper venue in Denton County or proper section 15.003(a) joinder in Denton County when faced with defendants’ motions to transfer venue.

Section 15.016 provides:

An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016. Plaintiffs assert that venue for the

Bowdle Trust’s claims is mandatory in Denton County, the current situs of

administration of the Bowdle Trust, under section 115.002 of the property

code.