COURT OF SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] We hold that, under section 15.003, existing case law, and rules 86 and

87 of the rules of civil procedure, after defendants filed their motions to transfer venue to Harris County, each plaintiff bore the burden of independently establishing proper venue in Denton County or of establishing proper joinder to maintain venue in Denton County under section 15.003(a). We further hold that defendants’ failure to raise improper joinder in their motions and amended motions to transfer venue did not constitute waiver of their joinder .

18 C. Section 15.002(b) Venue Theory

Section 15.002(b) provides, in pertinent part:

For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county of proper venue under this subchapter or Subchapter C to any other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant . . . .

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).