COURT OF SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] 27 trust, but fail to assert any connection between the Bench Family Trust or its claims and Denton County.

We agree with defendants that, based on the record before us, the Bench

Family Trust, Whiteis, and Armor did not attempt to independently establish proper venue in Denton County. Instead, they maintained that venue was proper in Denton County for the Bowdle Trust, and that therefore venue was proper as to them pursuant to sections 15.004 and 15.016 of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.004, 15.016.

We will address plaintiffs’ section 15.004 and 15.016 arguments separately.

Section 15.004 provides:

In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue provisions of Subchapter B, the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.

Id. § 15.004 (emphasis added). Thus, section 15.004 permits proper venue for

multiple claims belonging to a single plaintiff in the county of mandatory venue

for any one of those claims. Plaintiffs cite no authority for the proposition that