AGENDA SUWANNEE RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD MEETING AND PUBLIC HEARING
[…] A recovery or prevention strategy shall include the development of additional water supplies and other actions, consistent with the authority granted by this chapter, to:

(a)Achieve recovery to the established minimum flow or minimum water level as soon as practicable; or

26 LC 56 When the MFLs were approved for the MFL Waterbodies, flows in the MFL Waterbodies were below the approved MFLs, so Section

373.0421(2) applies and requires “the department or governing board, as part of the regional water supply plan described in s.

373.709, shall concurrently adopt or modify and implement a recovery or prevention strategy…consistent with the authority granted by this chapter [373, Florida Statutes]”

Section 373.0421(3), Florida Statutes further establishes in relevant part that: