AGENDA SUWANNEE RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD MEETING AND PUBLIC HEARING
[…] 15. The NFRWSP adopts, modifies and implements the 2014

Recovery Strategy by planning and advancing the implementation of the final vetted projects in NFRWSP Appendices J and K, and looking past the projects conceptualized in the Recovery

Strategy at the time the Recovery Strategy was first approved in

April 2014.

OVERARCHING LEGISLATIVE INTENT

16. Pursuant to Section 373.709(2)(a)(2), Florida

Statutes, the NFRWSP must identify sufficient water resource and

5 LC 7 water supply development projects, conservation and other

strategies to meet water needs (established under Section

373.709(1)), while protecting water resources and natural

systems and minimum flows and levels. Section 373.709(2)(a)(2)

states in relevant part:

The total capacity of the projects included in the plan must exceed the needs identified in subparagraph 1. and take into account water conservation and other demand management measures, as well as water resources constraints, including adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels and water reservations.

§373.709(2)(a)(2), Fla. Stat.

17. The 2014 Recovery Strategy recognized the obligations

imposed by Section 373.709(2)(a)(2), stating:

Upon completion, the Plan will also identify potential water conservation initiatives, water supply development projects, including alternative water supply projects, and water resource development projects that collectively will provide sufficient water to meet all existing and future reasonable beneficial needs while sustaining the water resources and natural systems, which includes offsetting predicted water resource impacts.

Recovery Strategy at p.22 (emphasis in bold added).

18. Many of the Priority Springs addressed in the Recovery

Strategy and NFRWSP are first magnitude springs, including: