AGENDA SUWANNEE RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD MEETING AND PUBLIC HEARING
[…] §373.0421(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). More specifically, Section

373.805(1), Florida Statutes (2016) requires concurrent adoption of an MFL and recovery strategy if the MFL for an Outstanding

Florida Spring is not met at time the MFL is adopted. Finally,

13 LC 15 Section 373.0421(3), Florida Statutes (2016) explains that “To ensure that sufficient water is available for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses and the natural systems, the applicable regional water supply plan prepared pursuant to s.

373.709 shall be amended to include any water supply development project or water resource development project identified in a recovery or prevention strategy. Such amendment shall be approved concurrently with relevant portions of the recovery or prevention strategy.”

31. The 2016 Florida Legislature also specified that

Outstanding Florida Spring recovery strategies must include certain minimum information and commitments. Ch. 1, §26 Laws of

Fla. 2016. Because many of the Priority Springs, including