AGENDA SUWANNEE RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD MEETING AND PUBLIC HEARING
[…] -5-

LC 163

agencies routinely dismiss petitions for administrative hearing for failure to plead a sufficient basis for the petitioner's standing to bring the petition”); Washington County v. Northwest Fla.

Water Manage. Dist., 85 So.3d 1127, 1130 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (Affirming a water management district’s dismissal of a petition challenging a regional water supply plan for lack of standing without referring the petition to the Division of Administrative Hearings.)

The PLAN is a Regional Water Supply Plan

14. The PLAN is a regional water supply plan as provided in § 373.709, Fla.Stat.

15. A regional water supply plan has been described as follows:

Section 373.709, Florida Statutes, calls for the state's water management districts to develop regional water supply plans for areas in which it is determined that “existing sources of water are not adequate to supply water for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses.” § 373.709(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). Water management districts also use the plans to “sustain the water resources and related natural systems [in the region] for the planning period.” Id.