AGENDA SUWANNEE RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD MEETING AND PUBLIC HEARING
[…] 12. Under section 373.0421 of the Florida Statutes, the sufficiency of a recovery or prevention strategy must logically be determined as a whole, as an optional component of a regional water supply plan. The regulatory requirements in the proposed rule, which are just one component of a recovery or prevention strategy, cannot be judged as the sole means to achieve the statutory goals in section 373.0421.

DEP’s motion to dismiss the petitions filed by Petitioner

Ichetucknee Alliance and others is Appendix J.

The Administrative Law Judge denied the Motion to Dismiss, concluding:

Section 373.0421(2) provides that DEP or a water management district shall expeditiously implement a recovery strategy “as part of the regional water supply plan described in s. 373.709.” DEP and SRWMD argue that this means the regional plan is where any such strategy must be challenged. However, section 373.042(4) expressly contemplates that the recovery strategy can be adopted by DEP rule and DEP has adopted recovery strategy provisions with the challenged rule.