AGENDA SUWANNEE RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD MEETING AND PUBLIC HEARING
[…] In addition to projects listed by the district, such users may propose specific projects for inclusion in the list of alternative water supply projects.

Washington County v. Northwest Fla. Water Manage. Dist., 85 So.3d 1127, 1130 (Fla. 1st DCA

2012)

Legal authority to Challenge the PLAN

20. In the AMENDED PETITION, the PETITIONER challenges portions of the

PLAN.

21. The sole statutory authority for challenges to regional water supply plans is

contained in § 373.709, Fla.Stat., where it provides:

Governing board approval of a regional water supply plan shall not be subject to the rulemaking requirements of chapter 120. However, any portion of an approved regional water supply plan which affects the substantial interests of a party shall be subject to s. 120.569.

-7-

LC 77 § 373.709(5), Fla.Stat.

22. The first sentence of § 373.709(5), Fla.Stat., exempts regional water supply plans from the rulemaking requirements of chapter 120. Thus a regional water supply plan cannot be subject to a “rule challenge” as provided in § 120.56, Fla.Stat., and cannot be challenged as an

“invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.” See, § 120.56(1)(a), Fla.Stat.