Technically Creative Master Policy Catalog
[…] Once one of these entity names have been found, the trigger continues to scan for the presence of deceptive language such as “I don’t think we’re allow to do this”, “Not an ECP (eligible contract participant)”, “We don’t have to tell anyone” and language indicative of a trade or deal “Trade rate is 5%”, “swap on 3/5”, or “3.5 bp on 3yr”. Once a customer-determined amount of matches occur the trigger fires and the event is flagged for review.

63 | Page

Dodd-Frank: Political Contributions

The Political Contributions policy was designed to address the pay-to-play rules that are covered in 17 C.F.R. §23.451(b)(1) in the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform bill, that states “As a means reasonably designed to prevent fraud, no swap dealer shall offer to enter into or enter into a swap or a trading strategy involving a swap with a governmental Special Entity within two years after any contribution to an official of such governmental Special Entity was made by the swap dealer or by any covered associate of the swap dealer”. This is an expansive policy covering not just Dodd-Frank but also § 130.6 of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations for Defense Contractors.