Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] Valencia, 71 111. 2d 220, 375 N.E.2d 98 (1978) (reviewing a judgment entered prior to the effec- tive date of the new statute); McDonald v. McDonald, 13 II. App. 3d 87, 299 N.E.2d 787 (1973); Harms v. Harms, 323 Il. App. 154, 55 N.E.2d 301 (1944). 148. See text accompanying notes 121-24 supra. 149. Schultz v. Schultz, 38 Il. App. 3d 678, 347 N.E.2d 749 (1976); Harms v. Harms, 323 Ill. App. 154, 55 N.E.2d 301 (1944). CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW

This exception to the change in circumstances test is found in the new statute at section 610(b), which states in relevant part: The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the priorjudg- ment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian. .... 150 Thus, as the Appellate Court of Illinois for the Fourth District cor- rectly pointed out in Boggs v.