Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] A non-parent may file a petition for custody under this Act only if the child is not in the physical custody of either parent,4 9 but a non- parent may be allowed to intervene in a custody proceeding com- menced by one of the parents.50 Other non-parent custody petitions must be filed under the Juvenile Court Act 5 and must allege that the 5 2 child is neglected, dependent, or in need of supervision. The test used in originally determining custody is the best interest of the child.53 Section 602(a) of the Act provides: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best inter- est of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors includ- ing: (1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody; (2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian; (3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may signifi- cantly affect the child's best interest; (4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community; and (5) the mental and physical health of all individuals in- volved.54 Case law has developed some guides for the courts in considering the factors that make up the best interest test. The agreement of the parents is to be considered, but the interest of the child, rather than the