Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] Not even CMS has found an improper motive in all the noncompliance with Medicare requirements OIG has identified. Based upon the OIG investigations of the 1990s and 2000s, MedPAC made three recommendations to CMS in March 2010. First, MedPAC recommended that CMS should

162. See LEVINSON, supra note 43, at 4. 163. Id.at 5. OIG referred these cases to CMS for investigation. Id.at 6 (noting that "[w]c will provide additional information about these potentially inappropriate cases to CMS in a separate memorandum"). 164. See 42 C.F.R. § 418.204(b)(1) (defining "respite care" as "short-term inpatient care provided to the individual o0n when necessary to relieve the family members or other persons caring for the individual") (emphasis added). See also LEVINSON, supra note 43, at 5 6. 165. CJS, for example, considered whether the narrative requirement it added was "overly burdensome" and concluded that it was not. Medicare Program; Hospice -Wage Index for Fiscal Year 2010, 74 Fcd.