Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] E.g. FLA. STAT. § 765.101(17) (2010). To take advantage of the Oregon Death With Dignity Act, a patient must be "terminally ill," defined by that state in that circumstance as "an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months." OR. REV. STXI. 9127.800(12) (2009). 18. 42 C.F.R. § 418.24(b)(3) (2010). The statement also memorializes the patient's acknowledgment that "he or she has been given a full understanding of the palliative rather than curative nature of hospice care, as it relates to the individual's terminal illness." Id. 418.24(b) (2). 19. Id. § 418.24(d)(2); see also CRS. FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SRVS., DEir'i O HF,\LTH AND HMAI, N SRVS., NfDIC,\RF, & YCU 27, (2011), available at http: //www.medicare.gov/publications /pubs /pdf 10050.pdf [hereinafter MEDICARE & YOU]. 2011] Hoapce andHealth Cae RPform: