Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] Counseling services provided to the terminally ill individual and the family members or other persons caring for the individual at home.Counseling, including dietary counseling, may be provided both for the purpose of training the individual's family or other to provide care, and for the purpose of helping the individual and those caring for him or her to adjust to the individual's approaching death.

42 C.I.R. § 418.202(d) (2010). A more specific sort of counseling, bereavement counseling, is a required hospice service but it is not reimbursable. 42 C.F.R. § 418.204(c) (2010). 43. 42 C.F.R. § 418.204(b) (2010) ("Respite care is short term inpatient care provided to the individual only when necessary to relieve the family members or other persons caring for the individual.").