Constitutionality of the Commissioner of Social Security's Tenure Protection
[…] In 1939, Congress placed the Social Security Board within the Federal Security Agency, a now-defunct agency that supervised several govern- ment benefits programs. See Reorganization Act of 1939, Pub. L. No. 76-19, 53 Stat. 561; Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1939, § 202, 3 C.F.R. 1288, 1290 (1943 Cum. Supp.). In 1946, acting pursuant to statutory authority, President Truman abolished the Board and transferred its func- tions to the Federal Security Administrator. See Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1946, § 4, 3 C.F.R. 192, 192 (1946 Supp.). In 1953, President Eisenhower established within the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (later renamed the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”)), “a Commissioner of Social Security who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” who “shall perform such functions concerning social security and public wel- fare as the Secretary may prescribe.” Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1953, § 4, 3 C.F.R. 131, 132 (1953). In the Social Security Independence and Program Improvements Act of 1994, Pub.