University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] DAVIS & PIERCE, supra note 225, at 234 (noting that because interpretive rules "have no power to bind members of the public, but only the potential power to persuade a court, and since their issuance provides helpful guidance to the public, courts routinely conclude that agencies have the power to issue interpretative rules when Congress says nothing about such power"). 22? See Pacific Gas, 506 F.2d at 38 (stating that "[a] general statement of policy... does not establish a 'binding norm'... [and] is not finally determinative of the issues or rights to which it is addressed"). ' See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) (1999) (stating, in EPAregulation, that "[a] recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sexe). 2" Bowen, 834 F.2d at 1045.

HeinOnline -- 34 Ga. L. Rev. 1223 1999-2000 1224 GEORGIA LAWREVIEW [Vol. 34:1155