University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] "00Note that intentional discrimination, like an intentional tort, is always undesirable and thus ought to be deterred absolutely. The argument presented here is therefore fully consistent with Cannon v. Universityof Chicago,441 U.S. 677 (1979), in which the Court held that there is a private right of action to enforce the Title VI intentional discrimination ban. 101See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (1999) (including Department of Education's absolute disparate impact ban, which prohibits, without qualification, all use of "criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin"); 5 C.F.R. § 900.404(b)(2) (1999) (containing similar regulation for Office of Personnel Management); 7 C.F.R. § 15.3(b)(2) (1999) (Dep't ofAgric.); 7 C.F.R. § 1901.202(a)(2)(vii) (Dep't of Agric.); 10 C.F.R. § 4.12(b) (1999) (Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n); 10 C.F.R. § 1040.13(c),(d) (Dep't of