University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] City of Apopka, 698 F.2d 1181 (1 lth Cir. 1983) (inferring discriminatory intent from government's knowledge of existing disparity in municipal services); Baker v. Kissimmee, 645 F. Supp. 571 (M.D. Fla. 1986) (holding same). 6 Title VI provides: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1994). See infra Part II (discussing Title VI reach). 6 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) (1999) (providing by EPA regulation that "[a] recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex"); 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (1999) (stating, in Department ofEducation regulation, that recipients of federal funding may not"utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the