Case 2:15-cv-08511-ES-JAD Document 14 Filed 09/29/16 Page 1 of 24 PageID:
[…] and, therefore, “excluded evidence plainly pertinent and material to the controversy.” (Reply Br.

at 4-5 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).

To be sure, Benhenni avers that the arbitrator “envisioned a final hearing to the extent

that Petitioner’s damages and Respondent’s exposure were limited to $10,000”—but that this

“made a hearing on the merits impractical from a cost/benefit viewpoint” given “the $25,000 the

[a]rbitrator had already charged and the legal fees incurred by the parties.” (Id. at 5).13

Section 10(a)(3) provides that the Court may vacate an arbitration award “where the

arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause

13 (See also Petition ¶ 37 (“[T]he [a]rbitrator exceeded the scope of the issues presented to her by making a factual determination without discovery, limiting Petitioner’s breach of contract damages as to BEST’s determination of the bonus amount, and making a hearing on the merits impractical.