LABOR AND THE ORIGINS OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
[…] Id. § 104. 226 Id. § 107 (limiting injunctive relief to threats of “substantial and irreparable injury” to property). 227 Id. 228 Id. 229 E.g., id. (requiring courts to ensure that “each item of relief granted” will provide greater relief to the complainant than harm to the defendant); id. § 109 (narrowly limiting injunctive relief to the specific acts plead in the complaint and supported by judicial factfindings). 230 Id. § 108 (“No restraining order . . . shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any [related] obligation imposed by law.”). 231 BERNSTEIN, supra note 165, at 413. May 2017] LABOR AND THE ORIGINS OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 509 came to influence the Rules.232 It emphasizes the economic views of the progressive forces behind the Rules forged from these battles over procedural political