NYLS Journal of Human Rights Volume 7 Issue 1 The Draft nU ited Nations Convention On the Article 17 Rights of the Child
[…] 39. Id. 40. S.REP. No. 170, supra note 34, at 7, 1978 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS at 4221. 41. Ethics in Government Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 49, 591-599 (1982 & Supp. 1987). 42. Id. § 591(a). 43. Id. § 592(c)(1)(A). 44. Id. § 592(a)(1). 45. Id. 46. Id. § 49(a). 47. Id. § 592(b)(1). 1989] COMMENTS 353 result.48 In such a case "the division of the court shall have no power to appoint an independent counsel."4 9 However, if the Attorney General has determined that there are itreasonable grounds to believe that further investigation is warranted,"5 then he is required to "apply to the division of the court for the appointment of an independent counsel. 51 In conducting preliminary investigations, the