DANIEL M. KATZ'
[…] Specifically, both the Equal Protection 35 and Due Process 36 clauses, as well as the enabling provision contained in Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment,37 served as vehicles for a significant redistribution of relative federal and state power. In all, these amendments represented such a dramatic reformulation38 that some commentators have called them America's Second Constitution. Various provisions of the Fourteenth Amendment explicitly and implicitly relate to voting. The Amendment's Equal Protection and Due Process clauses tacitly include voting, while Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment contains the most direct reference. Section 2 provides: "[W]hen the right to vote ... is denied to any male inhabitants of such State, being twenty one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in anyway abridged, except for participation in rebellion or other crime, the basis for representation therein shall be reduced .... The debate in felon disenfranchisement jurisprudence begins with the words "or other crime." This language may implicitly support the right of the states to engage in disenfranchisement.