DANIEL M. KATZ'
[…] At the same time, the Court may find Congress cannot use Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment to craft a statute aimed at preventing felon disenfranchisement. Nevertheless, this would not end the inquiry as Congress enjoys multiple enabling powers within the voting domain, including authority under the Fifteenth Amendment and Article I, Section 4.

B. The Fifteenth Amendment 1. A Unitary Reading?

The Fourteenth Amendment is not the only Reconstruction Amendment that concerns voting. In fact, the Fifteenth Amendment actually contains the most specific language on the topic. Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment states: "[t]he right of the citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied ... on account of race ... ,

" Id. at 518 (quoting Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 455 (1976)). 74Id. at 518-19 (quoting Oregon v. Mitchell, 400 U.S. 112, 128 (1970)). IId. at 519 (quoting South Carolina v.