DANIEL M. KATZ'
[…] They merely address whether the Fourteenth Amendment Equal Protection Clause is a per se bar to felon disenfranchisement. The Court provided a negative answer in Richardson because of the specificity of the language in Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment and the Court's desire to provide each constitutional provision with some operational meaning. Nevertheless, the remaining and most difficult question raised by Richardson and its progeny for utilizing the VRA is whether this specificity in Section 2 also prevents Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment from reaching felon disenfranchisement. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides "[t]he Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."68 The Richardson holding suggests Congress could not use its Section 5 power with disenfranchisement schemes. However, Hunter supports a contrary view.