University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] This time limit can be extended if "the complainant shows that he/she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, was prevented by circumstances beyond the complainant's control from submitting the matter within the time limits; or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency." Id. § 1613.214(a)(4) (1989). 36. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (1982). This section reads in pertinent part: Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a de- partment, agency, or unit ... or by the Equal Employment Opportu- nity Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin ... or after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the depart- ment, agency, or unit or with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit until such time as final action may be taken by a de- partment, agency, or unit, an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as pro- vided in section 2000e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency or unit, as appropriate, shall be the . 37. 1&. § 2000e-16(d). This section provides that "the provisions of section 2000e-5(f) through (k) of this title, as applicable, shall govern civil actions brought hereunder." 38. United States v. Shaw, 309 U.S. 495, 500-01 (1940). The sovereign im- munity doctrine is affirmed repeatedly in case law. E.g., Lehman v.