University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] 159. Compare language of § 2000e-16(c), supra note 36, with language of § 2000e-5(f)(1), supra note 17. 160. Baldwin County, 466 U.S. at 151. 161. See supra notes 46-49 and accompanying text. 162. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3) (1982). The Court in Zipes considered this structure to indicate congressional intent to allow equitable modification of § 2000e-5(f)(1). Zipes, 355 U.S. at 393. 163. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(d) (1982). This section provides that "[t]he provi- sions of section 2000e-5(f) through (k) of this title, as applicable, shall govern civil actions brought hereunder." Id. 164. Zipes, 455 U.S. at 393; see Baldwin County, 466 U.S. at 151. 165. Chandler v. Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 845-48 (1976). 166. Mondy v. Secretary of the Army, 845 F.2d 1051, 1056 (D.C. Cir. 1988). 1990] TITLE VII 1401

2000e-5(e) and 2000e-5(f)(1). 167

c.