Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-55
[…] At each stage of the Section 307(b) analysis between applicants for different communities, any applicant that is comparatively disfavored in terms of eligibility or service totals is eliminated. Comparable applicants proceed to the next level of analysis, provided that different communities are still represented in the remaining pool of applicants. The process ends when the Commission determines that none of the remaining applicants can be selected or eliminated based on a

16 See 47 U.S.C. § 307(b). 17 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.7002 (procedures for selecting among mutually exclusive applicants for stations proposing to serve different communities). 18 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.7003 (point system selection procedures). 19 See 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (“In considering applications for licenses … when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”); 47 C.F.R. § 73.7002(a). A Section 307(b) analysis is ordinarily conducted at the staff level because the Bureau has delegated authority to make Section 307(b) determinations in NCE cases.