U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-222 MILITARY LAW REVIEW VOLUME 222 • 2014 Volume 222 Winter 2014
[…] Additionally, the proposed MCB system would not allow soldiers to sue the government,

222 Bobby L. Dexter, Transfiguration of the Deadbeat Dad and the Greedy Octogenarian: An Intratextualist Critique of Tax Refund Seizures, 54 KAN. L. REV. 643, 644 (2006). 223 Title 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) provides, “Termination of Liability—The liability to pay a fine shall terminate the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person fined, or upon the death of the individual fined.” 224 LISA N. SACCO, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R42672, THE CRIME VICTIMS FUND: FEDERAL SUPPORT FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME 14 (2012). 225 Id. 226 The Feres court’s rationale for barring military victims’ claims is: (1) the military offers “a separate, uniform, comprehensive, no-fault compensation scheme for