\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\86-2\NYU201.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-APR-11 7:26
[…] See, e.g., Boyter v. Comm’r, 74 T.C. 989, 990, 1001 (1980) (rejecting annual tax-motivated Haitian divorces of taxpayers domiciled in Maryland on ground that “Maryland would not recognize the foreign divorces as valid to terminate the marriage”). In less dramatic cases—in which the state law status of a divorce is unques- tioned—the tax law contemplates that a divorced couple that continues to live together might be treated as unmarried but nonetheless ineligible for specific types of preferential treatment ordinarily granted to recently divorced couples. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 71(b)(1)(C) (2006) (providing that payment may not be treated as alimony if “the payee spouse and the payor spouse are . . . members of the same household at the time such payment is made”). 40 The terms “structural autonomy” and “reporting autonomy” are modeled after cate- gories used to describe complexity in the tax system. David Bradford separates complexity into three elements: rule complexity, transactional complexity, and compliance complexity.