University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] For example, if facts and elements of money laundering were used to illustrate mistake of fact or mistake of law, the transnational aspect could be directly covered in the facts of a case, a hypothetical, or in notes following a case. The second suggestion was to develop a module on terrorism. First of all, the crime of terrorism in the United States and internationally is an exercise in legislative drafting. There are many different definitions," which, in turn, mean

100. See LINDA E. CARTER & ELLEN KREITZBERG, UNDERSTANDING CAPITAL PUNISHMENT LAW § 23.05 (2004). 101. Compare 18 U.S.C.A. § 2331 (West 2000 & Supp. 2005) (explaining "the term 'international terrorism' means activities that-(A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended--(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum;"), with NEV. REV. STAT. § 202.4415 (2003) (defining "act of terrorism" as "any act that involves the use or attempted use of sabotage, coercion or violence which is intended to: (a) Cause great bodily harm or death to the general population; or (b) Cause substantial destruction, contamination or