IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] When HC Flaring occurs within a 24-hour period at more than one HC Flaring Device, the quantity of sulfur dioxide attributable to HC Flaring emitted from each HC Flaring Device shall be added together for purposes of determining whether there is a HC Flaring Incident, unless the Root Causes of the flaring at the Flaring

Devices are not related to each other.

Y. “LDEQ” shall mean the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality.

Z. “Malfunction” shall mean, as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, “any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”

AA. “Natural Gas Curtailment” shall mean a restriction imposed by a natural gas supplier which limits Shell’s ability to obtain natural gas.

10 BB. "Next Generation Ultra-Low NOx Burners" or "Next Generation ULNBs" shall