THE DAY THE FAMILY DIES: THE BALD EAGLE, DNA, AND MONEY PRIVILEGE IN FRAUD LEGISLATION AND COMMON LAW PATERNITY DECISIONS
[…] genetic problem, then, after the results excluded him as father, he sought a bill of review to set aside his child support obligation). 275 Wachter, 550 A.2d at 1020. 276 id. 27 7 Id. at 1021. 278 Pennsylvania has no paternity fraud laws but does currently permit the legitimacy presumption to be rebutted by genetic test results. See 23 PA. CONSOL. STAT. ANN. § 5104 (2002) "Blood tests to determine paternity: (g) Effect on presumption of legitimacy. -- The presumption of legitimacy of a child born during wedlock is overcome if the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests show that the husband is not the father of the child." (emphasis added). 279 Wachter, 550 A.2d at 1020. https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jlasc/vol7/iss1/4 JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL CHANGE [Vol. 7

child was.