Transparency and Accountability in ’s Regional Center System
[…] Secondly, whereas school districts must evaluate special education students in all areas of suspected disability at least once every three years,373 RCs are only required to conduct assessments for purposes of determining eligibility374 and if a consumer is at risk of being institutionalized.375 Given the extremely high stakes of the latter two decisions—

366 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(1),(a)(3)(i) (2019), WL 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(1), (a)(3)(i). 367 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(c) (2019), WL 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(c) (“If the parent obtains an independent educational evaluation at private expense, the results…must be considered by the public agency in any decision made with respect to the provision of a [free appropriate public education] to the child.”) (emphasis added). 368 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2) (specifying conditions under which parents can obtain an IEE at public expense if they disagree with an evaluation obtained by a public school); see also Pajaro Valley United Sch. Dist. v.