Transparency and Accountability in ’s Regional Center System
[…] WELF. & INST. § 4418.25(f)(6) (LEXIS). 25 Id. WELF. & INST. § 4418.25(f)(7) (LEXIS). 26 California Welfare and Institutions Code (WIC) section 4427.5(b)(1) requires reporting of incidents involving a resident of a developmental center or DDS-operated facility to the “agency described in subdivision (i) of [s]ection 4900.” CAL. WELF. & INST § 4427.5(b)(1) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.). Similarly, section 4659.2(b) requires RC vendors to report incidents to the “agency described in subdivision (i) of [s]ection 4900.” CAL. WELF. & INST § 4659(b) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.). Section 4900(i) identifies this agency as the “private nonprofit corporation designated by the Governor … for the protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with developmental disabilities,” CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4900(i) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.), which in 1978 was designated as DRC. See DISABILITY RIGHTS CAL., supra note 16 and accompanying text. 27 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4902 (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (authorizing the protection and advocacy agency, defined in California Welfare and Institutions Code (WIC) section 4900(i), to “[i]nvestigate any incident of alleged abuse or neglect of any person with a disability”). WIC section 4900(i) identifies this agency as the “private nonprofit corporation designated by the Governor … for the protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with developmental disabilities,” CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4900(i) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.), which in 1978 was designated as DRC. See DISABILITY RIGHTS CAL., supra note 16 and accompanying text. 28 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4474.1 (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.)