Transparency and Accountability in ’s Regional Center System
[…] 275 See 2017-18 AIPS, supra note 56. It is worth noting that while the report made available on the DDS website does not allow readers to view the survey responses broken by race and ethnicity, this functionality is available on the independent NCI website (although the data have not yet been updated to reflect the results of the 2017-18 AIPS, the most recent AIPS conducted in California). See NCI Charts (2016-17), supra note 60. 276 See 2017-18 AIPS, supra note 56. 277 Id. at 100 tbl.87. 278 Id. at 94 tbl.81. 279 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4434(a) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.); see also CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4629(b) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (“[RC] contracts shall include a provision requiring each regional center to render services in accordance with applicable provision of state laws and regulations”). 49

Suggested Reforms

As noted at the outset, the primary purpose of this report is to assess the RC system’s current levels of transparency and oversight, and propose reforms that could improve the lives of the Lanterman Act’s beneficiaries.