Transparency and Accountability in ’s Regional Center System
[…] In the 1970s, the introduction of the Client Development

320 Id. at *15. The Knight court found that at least six factors analyzed supported the regional center’s status as an agency or instrumentality of the State, and thus that the argument in favor of granting the plaintiff’s claim for long-term disability benefits was sufficiently plausible to warrant further discovery. Id. at *15. 321 85 Op. Cal. Att’y Gen. 55, 59 (2002). 322 Id. at 57-58; see also CAL. GOV’T CODE § 6252(d) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (noting that public agency means any state or local agency); CAL. GOV’T CODE § 54952(c)-(d) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (defining a legislative body as “multimember body that governs a private corporation…that is created by the elected legislative body in order to exercise authority that may lawfully be delegated by the elected governing body…[or] the lessee of any hospital…where the lessee exercises any material authority of a legislative body of a local agency delegated to it by that legislative body”). 323 For example, the legislature might add a provision to Cal.