Transparency and Accountability in ’s Regional Center System
[…] 146 Two additional provisions, WIC sections 4639.5(a) and 4639.5(b), require RCs to provide salary schedules and administrative expenditure information to the public upon request. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4639.5(a)-(b) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.). However, a different provision, WIC section 4629.5(b)(3), requires the exact same information to be published online, CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4629.5(b)(3)(Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.). Since section 4629.5(b)(3) is analyzed in Table 2 and the aforementioned sections superfluous, we omit them from the table. 147 WIC section 4474.4 requires the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to “verify that the State Department of Developmental Services (DDS) and the State Department of Health Care Services (DHCS) have established protocols in place between the departments, as well as with the regional centers . . . ” CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4474.4 (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.). The section then goes on to require that the protocols “be made available to the public upon request.” Id. WELF. & INST. § 4474.4 (LEXIS).