Transparency and Accountability in ’s Regional Center System
[…] See id. WELF. & INST. § 4640.6(e) (LEXIS). 226 See supra note 219 and accompanying text; see also, e.g., Vendorization & Rates Frequently Asked Questions, CAL. DEP’T OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVS., https://www.dds.ca.gov/rc/vendor-provider/vendorization-process/vendorization-rates- frequently-asked-questions/ (last visited Dec. 25, 2019) [hereinafter Vendorization & Rates Frequently Asked Questions] (noting that the rate of pay for some services, including Supported Living, are negotiated between vendors and RCs). 227 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4646.5(a)(1) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (requiring that the IPP planning process include “[g]athering information and conducting assessments to determine the life goals, capabilities and strengths, preferences, barriers, and concerns or problems of the person with developmental disabilities”). 228 Id. WELF. & INST. § 4646.5(c)(1)-(2) (LEXIS) (IPP training materials). 229 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE.§ 4643.3(b) (training program for autism diagnosis procedures); CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE. § 4659(f)(1) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.)