Transparency and Accountability in ’s Regional Center System
[…] 216 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4434(a) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.); see also CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4629(b) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (“[RC] contracts shall include a provision requiring each regional center to render services in accordance with applicable provision of state laws and regulations.”). 217 See, e.g., CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4519.5(a) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (requiring DDS and RCs to annually collaborate to produce POS disparity data); CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4571 (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.)