Transparency and Accountability in ’s Regional Center System
[…] on June 30, 2008); CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4691.9(a)(1) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (requiring RCs to gain DDS authorization for negotiated rates higher than the rate in effect on June 30, 2008). 220 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4690 (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (empowering the DDS director to “establish, maintain, and revise, as necessary” an equitable rate-setting process for nonresidential services); see also CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4680 (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (empowering DDS to establish an equitable vendor payment system). 221 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE.§ 4646.5(c)(1)-(2) (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (empowering DDS to prepare training materials and a standard format and instructions for the preparation of IPPs). 222 Id. WELF. & INST. § 4646.5(c)(3) (LEXIS) (“The department shall biennially review a random sample of IPPs at each regional center to ensure that these plans are being developed and modified in compliance with section 4646 and [section 4646.5].”). 223 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4780.5 (Deering, LEXIS through 2019 Sess.) (“[DDS] is responsible for the processing, audit, and payment of funds made available to regional centers under [division 4.5 of the WIC].”).