William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] In cases where evidence of post-naturalization membership is neces- sary to prove its case, the non-existence of corroborating evidence should be a strong indication that such membership or advocacy onlybegan after naturalization, and thus, denaturalization is inappropriate. While the § 1451(c) presumption certainly makes the government’s task of denaturalizing some individuals easier, “the First Amendment does not permit the

164 468 U.S. 609 (1984). 165 Id. at 623. 166 8 U.S.C. §§ 1451(c),1424(a) (2012) (providing civil penalties for anyone “who advocates or teaches, or who is a member of or affiliated with anyorganizationthat advocates or teaches, opposition to all organized government; or [numerous other organizations],” and also for anyone who “advocates the economic, international, and governmental doctrines of world communism or the establishment in the United States of a totalitarian dictatorship”). 167 8 U.S.C. § 1424(a) (2012). 168 8 U.S.C. § 1451(c) (2012). 169 Id. 2015]