CALIFORNIA REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study K-201 August 31, 2004
[…] There is no Confrontation Clause issue when the provision is applied in a civil case or when it is applied to evidence offered by the defendant in a criminal case. Even when a dying declaration is offered against a defendant in a criminal case, Section 1242 does not make the evidence admissible. It precludes a hearsay objection, but it does not purport to preclude other objections, such as one based on the Confrontation Clause. Further, the provision is subject to the limitations of Section 1204, under which a statement that “is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made ... under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.” What could be unconstitutional is how Section 1242 has been, or might in the future be, construed in a particular case or class of cases (e.g., if a court has invoked Section 1242 as grounds for admitting a dying declaration that should have been excluded under the Confrontation Clause).