CALIFORNIA REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study K-201 August 31, 2004
[…] DYING DECLARATION

Suppose a woman is fatally injured in a hit and run car crash. Just before she dies, she asks a paramedic to tell her husband and children that she loves them. She also gives the paramedic the license number of the other car. May that information be introduced as substantive evidence in a criminal prosecution for ? In a wrongful death lawsuit? Under certain circumstances in both California and the federal courts, an out of court statement made by a dying person is admissible as substantive evidence at trial. Evidence Code Section 1242 states the California rule:

1242. Evidence of a statement made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death.

– 35 – The comparable federal provision is Rule 804(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Evidence, which provides:

(b) Hearsay exceptions. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness: …. (2) Statement under belief of impending death.