CALIFORNIA REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study K-201 August 31, 2004
[…] Thus, in the vast majority of cases to which Section 1231 would apply, the prosecution would be offering a testimonial statement as substantive evidence in a criminal case. Assuming that Crawford is interpreted in a straightforward manner, admission of such testimony would violate the Confrontation Clause unless the defendant had a prior opportunity for cross-examination. If the defendant had a prior opportunity for cross-examination, however, the statement would be admissible under Section 1291, so there would be no need for Section 1231. Further, under Evidence Code Section 1204, a statement “that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made, either by the defendant or by another, under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.” Consequently, Crawford might have rendered Section 1231 essentially pointless.