The American Indian Law Program and Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy & the Environment present
[…] Cf. Lawrence Baum & Neal Devins, Why the Supreme Court Cares about Elites, Not People, 98 GEO. L. J. 1515 (20 10). 392. See Skibine, supra note 45, at 397-436. 393. Art. of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-284, tit. 2, § 201, 82 Stat. 77 (1968) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq.). 394. See 25 U.S.C.§ 1302. 395. The original version of 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) read: "'powers of self-government' means and includes all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed . . . ." Section 1302 still begins: "No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self- government shall ... ," without reference to the persons under tribal government control.

HeinOnline -- 8 Stan.