The American Indian Law Program and Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy & the Environment present
[…] Suquamish Indian Tribe and the Hunting of the Snark, 63 MINN. L. REv. 609 (1979). But see United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 222 (2004) (Thomas, J., concurring in the judgment) (noting the Oliphant Court "carefully examined the views of Congress and the Executive Branch"). 402. See 25 U.S.C. § 1303 ("The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe."). 403. Neither defendant in the case had been convicted, nor was either defendant detained pending trial.