In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 23. A patchwork of state laws is not mere rhetoric. Washington’s neighboring states, Oregon and Idaho, for example, have held carriers to be exempt from taxation for owner/operators. See CEVA Freight, LLC v. Employment Dep’t, 279 Or. App. 570, 379 P.3d 776, review denied, 360 Or. 751 (2016); Home Transp., Inc. v. Idaho Dep’t of Labor, 318 P.3d 940 (Ida. 2014). As noted supra, Gulick has its headquarters near Oregon 35 carrier direction or control over owner/operators.24 Such a determination flouts federal law. This Court should grant review to make clear that this is impermissible.

Wash. Rev. Code § 50.04.140(1)(a) required the carriers to document that the owner/operators have been “and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such service, both under his contract of service and in fact.” The leasing agreements with owner/ operators utilized by all of the petitioners contained terms mandated by 49 C.F.R. Part 376.

Those federally-mandated lease terms governing the relationship between carriers and owner/operators are extensive.25 ESD concluded in each case that federally-