In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Appendix A

4. “General COntraCtual Rights”

Gulick argues that the commissioner erred because it relied on “general contractual rights”—the rights to supervise and ensure compliance. Br. of Appellant at 19. This argument derives from Seattle Aerie No. 1 of the Fraternal Order of Eagles v. Commissioner of Unemployment Compensation & Placement, 23 Wn.2d 167, 160 P.2d 614 (1945). But as Swanson Hay recognized, Seattle Aerie’s reliance upon common law principles to define an independent contractor was overruled by the legislature when it enacted RCW 50.04.100. 1 Wn. App. 2d at 205. That statute defines ESA-covered “employment” as “unlimited by the relationship of master and servant as known to the common law or any other legal relationship.” RCW 50.04.100. We agree with Swanson Hay on this point.

failed to consider the Interstate Commerce Commission’s 1992 statement that federally required control does not affect employment status and is meant to have a neutral effect. Wash. Court of Appeals oral argument, Gulick Trucking, Inc. v.