William Mitchell Review
[…] The recording system was developed in the colonial era. See 1 id. at 9-14. The early colonial statutes provided for a registry system patterned af- ter Continental Europe. See 1 id. Over time, individual states adopted statutes that organized records of conveyances and into a public record system. See I id. at 15-28. 14. See CUNNINGHAM ET. AL., supranote 9, at 824. 15. Any written instrument affecting title may be recorded except for wills, short , and powers of attorney. See MINN. STAT. § 507.01 (1998). "[E]very instrument in writing whereby any interest in real estate is created, aliened, mort- gaged, or assigned or by which the title thereto may be affected in law or in equity, except wills, leases for a term not exceeding three years, and powers of attorney." Id. 16. See MINN. STAT. § 507.34 (1998). "Every conveyance of real estate shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where such real estate is situated." Id. 17. See CUNNINGHAM ET. AL., supra note 9, at 824 (showing how the demand-