William Mitchell Review
[…] C. Differences Between the MTA and the Torrens Act

The MTA and the Torrens Act constitute two separate methods of ti- tle assurance within the framework of Minnesota real estate law. Though both statutes have a common goal-to further the efficiency and certainty of land title transfers-each operates in a fundamentally different way." The MTA was designed to simplify the title-examination process within

79. See MINN. STAT. § 508.12, subd. 1 (1998) (stating that the examiner of title is appointed by the judges of the district court); see also MINN. STAT. § 508.13 (1998) (stating that "the examiner of titles... shall proceed to examine into the title of the land described in the application [for registration] ... shall search all public records, and fully investigate all facts pertaining to the title... [the exam- iner shall render] an opinion upon the title" ); MINN. STAT. § 508.52 (1998) (not- ing that the registrar of tiles shall assess the state of title between conveyances and shall change the memorials on the certificate of title accordingly). 80. See United States v.