William Mitchell Review
[…] Messner, 250 Minn. 88, 105-06, 83 N.W.2d 800, 816 (1957). The court stated that the MTA operates as a curative act, correcting defec- tive instruments; a recording act, giving notice of claims on real estate; and a stat- ute of limitations, eliminating stale, unasserted claims of an interest in real estate). See id. 154. See MINN. STAT. § 508.19 (1998). 155. See MINN. STAT. § 508.15 (1998). Those listed in the application or dis- covered by the examiner to have a stake in the application is joined as parties to the proceeding. See id. 156. See MINN. STAT. § 508.19. 157. See MINN. STAT. § 508.25 (1998) (noting that a registered landowner holds his or her land "free from all encumbrances and adverse claims, excepting only the estates, mortgages, liens, charges, and interests as may be noted in the last cer- tificate of tite in the office of the registrar," aside from seven enumerated excep- tions); see also Mill City Heating & Air Conditioning Co. v. Nelson, 351 N.W.2d 362, 365 (Minn. 1984) (noting that a certificate of title describes all ownership in- terests in the land, with seven exceptions). 158. See MINN. STAT. § 508.16, subd. 1 (1998).