William Mitchell Review
[…] Minnesota's interest in the Torrens system is also evidenced by its willingness to expand the registration process through Certificate of Pos- sessory Title (CPT) legislation.'7 Under this system, an owner of abstract

162. See MiNN. STAT. § 508.20 (1998) ("[T]he case shall be tried by the court in like manner as an ordinary civil action"). 163. See id. 164. MINN. STAT. § 508.22 (1998). 165. See CRIBBET &JOHNSON supra note 5, at 331 (noting that Minnesota is one of the strong Torrens states). 166. See United States v.