William Mitchell Review
[…] Those who convert abstract land to registered land spend a substantial amount of time and money to obtain the benefits of such certainty.4 8 It would be inequitable to undermine the certainty of their titles. Hersh probably negotiated the purchase price of its land in reliance upon the easement, which it quickly attempted to exercise."" Other public policies, overlooked by the Hersh court, bolster the court's restrictions upon the MTA's application to Torrens land. First, the holding avoids statutory redundancy. 1 2 The Torrens Act secures directly

147. See MiNN. STAT. § 541.023, subd. 7 (1998) (stating that "source of title" means "any deed, judgment, decree, sheriff's certificate, or other instrument which transfers or confirms, or purports to transfer or confirm, a fee simple title to real estate..."). 148. See Hersh, 588 N.W.2d at 735-36. 149. See id. at 736. 150. See Diana Sclar, From the Legislatures:Minnesota Simplifies Land Registration, 11 REAL EST. L.J. 258, 260 (1983) (noting that the cost of initial registration is high). 151. See Hersh, 588 N.W.2d at 730 (noting that Hersh