William Mitchell Review
[…] basic principle of the [Torrens] system is the registration of the tide to land in- stead of registering only the evidence of such title. A title is created by decree and certificate of registration."); see also Little, supra note 37, at 5 ("It is important to remember that an abstract is only evidence of title. In contrast, in dealing with Tor- rens property, the certificate of title is the tide."). 63. See MINN. STAT. § 508.25 (1998) (noting seven exceptions to the general rule); see also id. § 508.22 (stating that "every... registration shall bind the land described in it, forever quiet the title to it, and be forever binding and conclusive upon all persons"); Rea v. Kelley, 183 Minn. 194, 200, 235 N.W. 910, 912 (1931) (stating that a certificate of title is "conclusive evidence of all matters and things contained therein"); Mill City Heating & Air Conditioning Co. v.